Last Modified: July 31, 2021

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

Focus Launcher (“Focus Launcher”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our Services (“you”). We are providing this Privacy Policy to communicate our policies with respect to your information when you use our mobile application or visit our website located at http://focuslauncher.io and (together with the website, the “App”) or any service made available through the App (collectively, the “Services”). Any defined terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in the Terms of Use located at http://focuslauncher.io/terms

Please review this policy to understand the steps Focus Launcher has taken to secure your Personal Information.
 

Personal Information

Information You Give Us.

We refer to information that can personally identify you, such as your name and email address, as “Personal Information”. We may use your Personal Information to provide the Services to you and to contact you to notify you of (a) new services or products you may be interested in (including without limitation, contests, promotions or surveys), (b) changes to the Services, or (c) third-party services that may be of interest to you. Except as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties.  

 

Usage Information.  We collect non-personal statistical information that does not personally identify you. This includes non-personal statistical information about your mobile device, your internet connection, the equipment that you use to access our Services, and how you use our Services (for example, which buttons you tap and screens you view within the app, the time you spend accessing certain mobile applications, and which app settings you select, the Intentions you provide and your Settings). We refer to this information as “Usage Information”. This information allows us to optimize the Services and improve the internet connections and equipment that are used to access the App. We collect the Usage Information directly from you when you provide it to us and automatically as you navigate the App and interact with our Services. Information collected this way includes: (a) details of your visits to our Services, including traffic data, location data, logs, other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the App; and (b) information about your computer, mobile device and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

 

  • Cookies (or browser cookies): A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. We use session cookies to keep track of your login information.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or mobile device. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use the Services.

 

  • Pixel Tags / Web Beacons: Pages of our App and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email. We may also use these web beacons for other related App statistics (e.g., recording the popularity of certain content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

  • Device Identifiers:  When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access our Services, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers”. Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by us.

 

  • Tracking URLs: These are links that allow Focus Launcher to determine the effectiveness of a particular part or feature of the App or a marketing campaign.  This helps us serve more relevant content and information.

 

Third-party Service Providers

We may use subcontractors, vendors, or other third-parties in order to efficiently provide our Services to you (“Service Providers”). Service Providers may provide services including, but are not limited to, providing data hosting and credit card processing services. Some Service Providers will collect information directly from you. Information collected directly from these Service Providers is governed by their privacy policies. You should view the privacy policies of Service Providers before providing information to them. 

 

Sharing Information

We may disclose Usage Information and aggregated information that cannot be used to personally identify you without restriction. We do not disclose your Personal Information except in the circumstances described here:

 

  • Your Consent:  We may share or disclose your Personal Information or any other information you provide to us, at your direction, in connection with your use of the Services.  

 

  • Service Providers:  We may share your Personal Information with or disclose it to contractors, Service Providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, all of whom are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

 

  • Business Transfers:  In the event that we are involved in a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, your Personal Information held by us may be among the assets transferred.

 

  • Law and Harm:  Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety Focus Launcher, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging Personal Information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.  

 

  • Enforcement: We may disclose your Personal Information in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

 

  • Disclosed when Collected:  For any other purpose, when that purpose is disclosed by us at the time that disclosed by us when you provide the Personal Information.

 

Your Choices About Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

 

  • Tracking Technologies: You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. You may also opt not to share some Usage Information on the App. If you disable or refuse cookies or opt not to share Usage Information, please note that many parts of the App and Services may then be inaccessible or will not function properly.

 

  • Email Communications: If you do not wish to have your email address used by us to promote our own services or third parties, you may opt-out of receiving to such promotional messages by selecting the “unsubscribe” button as provided on any email communication from us.  

 

Your California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to focuslauncher@gmail.com[EMAIL ADDRESS]. 

 

How We Protect Your Information 

 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted on the App. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the App. 

 

We operate the App from the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Services, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

 

Children Under Age 13 

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information on the App or through the Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Services. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at focuslauncher@gmail.com[EMAIL ADDRESS].


 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Information, as determined in our sole discretion, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the App. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting the App and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

 

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at focuslauncher@gmail.com[EMAIL ADDRESS].